Planetary Gears GSN

Planetengetriebe GSN

The GSN economy line is the perfect match for applications where a backlash of 10 arcmin or better is required. Its helical gears ensure a minimum noise level and a smooth running. The full needle bearing allows for torques that beat the competition for units of the same size. The GSN line is used for various applications with regard to precision and efficiency.

Definition of serial numbers

Internal
Group No.
TypeSizeInput hollow shaftRatio
3GSN06014025
3GSN09019005

Input hollow shaft diam. = Max. motorshaft diam. = D9 in gearbox dimensions

Dimensions

Gearbox characteristicsGSN050GSN060GSN070GSN080GSN090GSN115GSN160
Housing diameterD15060708090115160
Centering diameter outputD2h7354052606880130
Output shaft diameterD4h612141620222540
Shaft height including feather keyD513.5161822.524.52843
Hole circle diameter outputD64452627080100145
Clamping system diameterD829293740494967
Max. motor shaft diameterD9F714141919242432
Hole circle diameter inputD10404260909090145
Housing length 1-stageL1555857.5748391115
Housing length 2-stageL1818491.3109134.5175
Shaft length outputL221.5343640465688
Shaft length from shoulderL320302836365078
Centering depth outputL4436.53848
Distance from shaft endL52.52.5442.555
Feather key lengthL615252028304065
Max. input length motor shaftL72527.52535.5404355
Distance to center of screwL84.555.56779
Distance clamping device – housingL131111.515.516.517.518.535
Square housingSQ14462909092120
Feather key widthB1h945566812
Min. mounting thread x depthG14 xM4 x 8M5 x 8M5 x 10M6 x 12M6 x 12M10 x 20M12 x 24
Min. mounting thread x depthG24 xM4 x 8M4 x 8M5 x 10M6 x 12M6 x 12M6 x 12M8 x 20
Min. mounting thread x depthG3M4 x 11M4 x 11M5 x 11M6 x 15M8 x 16M8 x 20M8 x 16
Angle in °W145454545454545
x times angle in °W24 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90
Angle in °W330303030303030
x times angle in °W44 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90

Find additional info to motor flanges and reduction sleeves below.

Power table

Gearbox characteristicsGSN050GSN060GSN070GSN080GSN090GSN115GSN160Stage
Service lifetime*1tlh30000
Nominal input speedn1 rpm4500450045004000400040004000
Max. input speedn1 max.rpm8000800080007000700070007000
Standard backlashjtarcmin<=71
<=102
Noise level*2QgdB (A)<=58<=58<=58<=60<=63<=65<=65
Efficiencyƞ%>=971
>=942
Protection classIP65
Torsional rigidityctNm/arcmin34512131460
Max. radial force*3F2rN725110017702400315035907800
Max. axial force*3F2aN2925158901275157517954650
Operating temperatureTB°C-25°C – +90°C
Lubricationliquid grease (lifetime-lubricated)
Weight with flange*4mgkg0.730.991.252.13.54.9813.251
1.051.461.93.26.9218.52
Mounting positionAny
Output torquesGSN050GSN060GSN070GSN080GSN090GSN115GSN160RatioStage
Nominal output torque*5 T2BNm18295711815318268831
16405011615116161141
15424711314717668051
14374311013416463071
132642105129155604101
182957118153182688152
164050116151161611202
154247113147176680252
142943118153182641302
143743110134164630352
134041116151161608402
154247113147176680502
143743110134164630702
1326421051291556041002
Max acceleration torque*6T2NNm315097212263297112531
27688619825926899941
257281194252288111251
236374189230268103171
224572180221254988101
3150972022362971125152
276886198259263999202
2572811942522881112252
2350742022632971049302
2363741892302681031352
226870198259263995402
2572811942522881112502
2363741892302681031702
2245721802212549881002
Emergency stop torque*7T2NotNm5487171354459546206431
48120150348453483183341
45126141339441528204051
42111129330402492189071
39781263153874651812101
54871713544595462064152
481201503484534831833202
451261413394415282040252
42871293544595461923302
421111293304024921890352
391201233484534831824402
451261413394415282040502
421111293304024921890702
397812631538746518121002
Mass moment of inertiaGSN050GSN060GSN070GSN080GSN090GSN115GSN160RatioStage
Mass moment of inertia*8J1kgcm20.030.060.150.480.550.69.2131
0.030.060.150.380.420.457.5441
0.030.060.130.380.420.457.4251
0.030.060.130.380.420.457.1471
0.030.060.130.350.420.417.03101
0.0250.050.110.290.380.408.65152
0.0250.050.110.290.380.407.08202
0.0250.050.110.290.380.406.97252
0.0250.050.110.290.380.408.65302
0.0250.050.110.290.380.406.71352
0.0250.050.110.290.380.407.08402
0.0250.050.110.290.380.406.97502
0.0250.050.110.290.380.406.71702
0.0250.050.110.260.320.386.611002

*1 Load factor KA=1, n2=100 rpm ,at room temperature T=20°C in new condition
*2 Sound pressure level at 1 m distance, measured for an input speed of 3000 rpm without load
0.45*3 On the center of the output shaft
*4 Deviation of up to 10 % possible
*5 Service life: 30,000 h, n2=100 rpm
*6 Max 1000 cycles per hour. Acceleration torque proportion < 5% of the total operation time
*7 Max 1000 cycles over the gear service life
*8 Related to the input shaft

Motorflanges

  1. GSN 60
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSN0603046425M43-G044-030-001
    4063425M43-G044-040-002
    5070325M53-G044-050-002
    5070330M43-G044-050-004
    6075425M53-G044-060-001
  2. GSN 80
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSN0807090850M63-G090-070-001
    7090850M53-G090-070-002
    80100850M63-G090-080-001
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    951151355M83-G090-095-006
    110145850M83-G090-110-001
    1101452265M83-G090-110-002
    110130850M83-G090-110-003
    130165850M103-G090-130-001
  3. GSN 115
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSN1157090850M63-G090-070-001
    7090850M53-G090-070-002
    80100850M63-G090-080-001
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    95130850M83-G090-095-003
    951151355M83-G090-095-006
    110145850M83-G090-110-001
    1101452265M83-G090-110-002
    110130850M83-G090-110-003
    130165850M103-G090-130-001

Reduction sleeves

Definition of serial number for reduction sleeves

Internal Group No.TypeInput hollow shaft diam. DMotor shaft diam. d
3G024016
3G014008
Gearbox
type
SizeStagesInternal
diam. D
Motor shaft diameter d in mm
68910111212.7141619222428323538424855
GSN601 / 214(✓)
801 / 219(✓)
1151 / 224(✓)

= Reduction sleeve available;
(
) = no reduction sleeve necessary;
(✓)* = Possible as a specially designed model. Further diameters can also be provided. Please contact us directly.

Additional information

Contact person

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Custom planetary gears

Application examples

Planetary gears overview