Planetary Gears GSBL

Planetengetriebe GSBL

Just like the GSB line, the GSBL line combines high performance with low backlash and high precision. Helical gears ensure a minimum noise level and smooth running. The right angle shape makes the GSBL line the perfect match for all dynamic applications where space is limited – in the 2-stage version, the input stage is dimensionally smaller than the output stage.

Definition of serial numbers

Internal
Group No.
TypeSizeBacklash levelInput hollow shaftRatio
3GSBL120128010
3GSBL06014025

Backlash level: 1 = Standard; 0 = Reduced backlash
Input hollow shaft diam. = Max. motorshaft diam. = D9 in gearbox dimensions

Dimensions

Gearbox characteristicsStageGSBL044GSBL062GSBL090GSBL120GSBL142GSBL180
Centering diameter outputD2h7355080110130160
Output shaft diameterD4h6131622324055
Shaft height including feather keyD5151824.5354359
Hole circle diameter outputD65070100130165215
Clamping system diameterD812740496780107
2272740496780
Max. motor shaft diameterD9F71111924283555
2111119242838
Hole circle diameter inputD1014260.590120145180
2424260.590120145
Housing length (1)WL1198115.5167.1208236.5313.6
2124132.5161226.6274.5320.5
Housing length (2)WL216786.5134165.5209.5279
2676786.5134165.5209.5
Housing length (3)WL314555.589105.5138.5189.5
2454555.589105.5138.5
Shaft length outputL22636486592106
Shaft length from shoulderL3202836507482
Centering depth outputL45710121520
Distance from shaft endL52.543556
Feather key lengthL6152030406570
Max. input length motor shaftL712127.5445775104.5
2212127.5445775
Distance to center of screwL814.567910.511
24.54.567910.5
Flange thickness outputL115810121516
Distance clamping device – housingL1311015.517.525.525.533
2101015.517.525.525.5
Square housing outputSQ1446290120142180
Square housing inputSQ21446290120142180
244446290120142
Feather key widthB1h9556101216
Min. mounting thread x depthG24 x1M4 x 8M5 x 11M6 x 12M8 x 16M10 x 20M12 x 24
2M4 x 8M4 x 8M5 x 11M6 x 12M8 x 16M10 x 20
Min. mounting thread x depthG3M4 x 11M5 x 14M8 x 20M10 x 23M12 x 28M14 x 32
Hole boreH14 x4.55.56.891113
Angle in °W1454545454545
x times angle in °W24 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90
Angle in °W3303030303030
x times angle in °W44 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90

Find additional info to motor flanges and reduction sleeves below.

Power table

Gearbox characteristicsGSBL044GSBL062GSBL090GSBL120GSBL142GSBL180Stage
Service lifetime*1tLh30000
Nominal input speedn1rpm500050004000400030003000
Max. input speedn1 max.rpm10000100008000800060006000
Standard backlashjtarcmin<= 4 (opt. <=2)1
<= 7 (opt. <=4)2
Noise level*2QgdB (A)<= 65<= 68<= 70<= 72<= 70<= 76
Efficiencyƞ%>= 951
>= 922
Protection classIP65
Torsional rigidityctNm/arcmin37142760145
Max. radial force*3 F2rN780153032506800940015600
Max. axial force*3F2a N3907651625370047007800
Operating temperatureTB°C-25°C – +90°C
LubricationSynthetic grease (lifetime-lubricated)
Weight with flange*4mgkg12.26.613.222.3501
125.512.523.244.42
Mounting positionAny
Output torquesGSBL044GSBL062GSBL090GSBL120GSBL142GSBL180RatioStage
Nominal output torque*5T2NNm2062173352656126631
1754153315583112241
1750168350649124851
1647156324602116371
15451483095761112101
15451503135811124161
15451483095761112201
17501683506491248252
16471593276121174302
17501683506491248502
16471563246021163702
154514830957611121002
164715632460211631402
144615229254210431802
154514830957611122002
Max. acceleration torque*6T2BNm361123116341181227931
31972755671049202041
31903026301168224651
29852815831084209371
278126655610372002101
278127056310462023161
278126655610372002201
319030263011682246252
298528658911022113302
319030263011682246502
298528158310842093702
2781266556103720021002
2985281583108420931402
258327452697618771802
2781266556103720022002
Emergency stop torque*7T2NotNm6018651910561968379831
511624599451749336641
5115050410501947374451
481414689721806348971
4513544492717283336101
4513545093917433372161
4513544492717283336201
51150504105019473744252
4814147798118363522302
51150504105019473744502
4814146897218063489702
45135444927172833361002
48141468972180634891402
42138456876162631291802
45135444927172833362002
Mass moment of inertiaGSBL044GSBL062GSBL090GSBL120GSBL142GSBL180RatioStage
Mass moment of inertia*8J1kgcm20.090.362.286.8523.568.231
0.090.362.286.8523.568.241
0.090.362.286.8523.568.251
0.090.362.286.8523.568.271
0.090.362.286.8523.568.2101
0.030.081.886.221.865.5161
0.030.081.886.221.865.5201
0.090.090.362.286.8523.1252
0.090.090.362.286.8523.1302
0.090.090.362.286.8523.1502
0.090.090.362.286.8523.1702
0.090.090.362.286.8523.11002
0.030.030.11.886.221.21402
0.030.030.11.886.221.21802
0.030.030.11.886.221.22002

*1 Load factor KA=1, n2=100 rpm ,at room temperature T=20°C in new condition
*2 Sound pressure level at 1 m distance, measured for an input speed of 3000 rpm without load
*3 On the center of the output shaft
*4 Deviation of up to 10 % possible
*5 Service life: 30,000 h, n2=100 rpm
*6 Max 1000 cycles per hour. Acceleration torque proportion < 5 % of the total operation time
*7 Max 1000 cycles over the gear service life
*8 Related to the input shaft

Motorflanges

  1. GSBL 44
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSBL0443046425M43-G044-030-001
    4063425M43-G044-040-002
    5070325M53-G044-050-002
    5070330M43-G044-050-004
    6075425M53-G044-060-001
  2. GSBL 62
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSBL062 1st.3046530M43-G062-030-001
    5070530M53-G062-050-001
    5070530M43-G062-050-002
    5095530M63-G062-050-004
    6075530M63-G062-060-001
    6075530M53-G062-060-002
    7090540M63-G062-070-102
    7090530M53-G062-070-003
    80100530M63-G062-080-001
     
    GSBL062 2st.3046425M43-G044-030-001
    4063425M43-G044-040-002
    5070325M53-G044-050-002
    5070330M43-G044-050-004
    6075425M53-G044-060-001
  3. GSBL 90
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSBL090 1st.7090850M63-G090-070-001
    7090850M53-G090-070-002
    80100850M63-G090-080-001
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    95130850M83-G090-095-003
    951151355M83-G090-095-006
    110145850M83-G090-110-001
    1101452265M83-G090-110-002
    110130850M83-G090-110-003
    130165850M103-G090-130-001
     
    GSBL090 2st.3046530M43-G062-030-001
    5070530M53-G062-050-001
    5070530M43-G062-050-002
    5095530M63-G062-050-004
    6075530M63-G062-060-001
    6075530M53-G062-060-002
    7090540M63-G062-070-102
    7090530M53-G062-070-003
    80100530M63-G062-080-001
  4. GSBL 120
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSBL120 1st.7090963M63-G120-070-001
    95115963M83-G120-095-002
    110145963M83-G120-110-001
    110130963M83-G120-110-003
    110165963M103-G120-110-005
    130165963M103-G120-130-001
     
    GSBL120 2st.7090850M63-G090-070-001
    7090850M53-G090-070-002
    80100850M63-G090-080-001
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    95130850M83-G090-095-003
    951151355M83-G090-095-006
    110145850M83-G090-110-001
    1101452265M83-G090-110-002
    110130850M83-G090-110-003
    130165850M103-G090-130-001
  5. GSBL 142
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSBL142 1st.114,3200880M123-G142-114-001
    180215880M123-G142-180-001
    200235880M123-G142-200-001
     
    GSBL142 2st.7090963M63-G120-070-001
    95115963M83-G120-095-002
    110145963M83-G120-110-001
    110130963M83-G120-110-003
    110165963M103-G120-110-005
    130165963M103-G120-130-001
  6. GSBL 180
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSBL180 1st.114,320013115M123-G180-114-001
    20023513115M123-G180-200-001
     
    GSBL180 2st.114,3200880M123-G142-114-001
    180215880M123-G142-180-001
    200235880M123-G142-200-001

Reduction sleeves

Definition of serial number for reduction sleeves

Internal Group No.TypeInput hollow shaft diam. DMotor shaft diam. d
3G035028
3G011009
Gearbox
type
SizeStagesInternal
diam. D
Motor shaft diameter d in mm
68910111212.7141619222428323538424855
GSB / GSBL441 / 211(✓)
62119(✓)
211(✓)
90124(✓)
219(✓)
120128(✓)(✓)*(✓)*
224(✓)
142135(✓)
228(✓)(✓)*(✓)*
180155(✓)
235(✓)

= Reduction sleeve available;
(
) = no reduction sleeve necessary;
(✓)* = Possible as a specially designed model. Further diameters can also be provided. Please contact us directly.

Additional information

Contact person

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Custom planetary gears

Application examples

Planetary gears overview