Planetary Gears GSB

Planetengetriebe GSB

The GSB line stands for high performance in combination with low backlash and high precision. Helical gears ensure a minimum noise level and smooth running. The robust, one-piece housing improves the gear rigidity and enables the absorption of high loads. The GSB line aligns economic efficiency with flexibility and is your perfect fit for a multitude of applications.

Definition of serial numbers

Internal
Group No.
TypeSizeBacklash levelInput hollow shaftRatio
3GSB090119005
3GSB120128010

Backlash level: 1 = Standard; 0 = Reduced backlash
Input hollow shaft diam. = Max. motorshaft diam. = D9 in gearbox dimensions

Dimensions

Gearbox characteristicsStageGSB044GSB062GSB090GSB120GSB142GSB180
Centering diameter outputD2h7355080110130160
Output shaft diameterD4h6131622324055
Shaft height including feather keyD5151824.5354359
Hole circle diameter outputD65070100130165215
Clamping system diameterD812740496780107
2272740496780
Max. motor shaft diameterD9F71111924283555
2111119242835
Hole circle diameter inputD1014260.590120145186
2424260.590120145
Housing lengthL115365.590104.5133172
27987.5111149.5171217
Shaft length outputL22636486592106
Shaft length from shoulderL3202836507482
Centering depth outputL45710121520
Distance from shaft endL52.543556
Feather key lengthL6152030406570
Max. input length motor shaftL712127.5505774.5103
2212127.5505774.5
Distance to center of screwL814.567910.511
24.54.567910.5
Flange thickness outputL115810121516
Distance clamping device – housingL1311115.517.525.525.534
2111115.517.525.525.5
Square housing outputSQ1446290120142180
Square housing inputSQ21446290120142180
244446290120142
Feather key widthB1h9556101216
Min. mounting thread x depthG24 x1M4 x 8M5 x 11M6 x 12M8 x 16M10 x 20M12 x 24
2M4 x 8M4 x 8M5 x 11M6 x 12M8 x 16M10 x 20
Min. mounting thread x depthG3M4 x 11M5 x 14M8 x 20M10 x 23M12 x 28M14 x 32
Hole boreH14 x4.55.56.891113
Angle in °W1454545454545
x times angle in °W24 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90
Angle in °W3303030303030
x times angle in °W44 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90

Find additional info to motor flanges and reduction sleeves below.

Power table

Gearbox characteristicsGSB044GSB062GSB090GSB120GSB142GSB180Stage
Service lifetime*1tLh30000
Nominal input speedn1rpm500050004000400030003000
Max. input speedn1 max.rpm10000100008000800060006000
Standard backlashjtarcmin<= 3 (opt. <= 1)1
<= 5 (opt. <= 3)2
Noise level*2QgdB (A)<= 56<= 58<= 60<= 63<= 65<= 67
Efficiencyƞ%>= 971
>= 942
Protection classIP65
Torsional rigidityctNm/arcmin37142760145
Max. radial force*3 F2rN780153032506800940015600
Max. axial force*3F2aN3907651625370047007800
Operating temperatureTB°C-25°C – +90°C
LubricationSynthetic grease (lifetime-lubricated)
Weight with flange*4mgkg0.61.283.6814.328.31
0.61.734.69.4217.234.12
Mounting positionAny
Output torquesGSB044GSB062GSB090GSB120GSB142GSB180RatioStage
Nominal output torque*5T2NNm2062173352656126631
1754153315583112241
1750168350649124851
1647156324602116371
1545150313581112481
15451483095761112101
20621733526561266152
17541533155831122202
17501683506491248252
16471593276121174302
16471563246021163352
17501683506491248502
16471593276121174602
16471563246021163702
15451503135811124802
154514830957611121002
Max. acceleration torque*6T2BNm361123116341181227931
31972755671049202041
31903026301168224651
29852815831084209371
27812705631046202381
278126655610372002101
3611231163411812279152
319727556710492020202
319030263011682246252
298528658911022113302
298528158310842093352
319030263011682246502
298528658911022113602
298528158310842093702
278127056310462023802
2781266556103720021002
Emergency stop torque*7T2NotNm6018651910561968379831
511624499451749336641
5115050410501947374451
481414689721806348971
451354509391743337281
4513544492717283336101
60186519105619683798152
5116245994517493366202
51150504105019473744252
4814147798118363522302
4814146897218063489352
51150504105019473744502
4814147798118363522602
4814146897218063489702
4513545093917433372802
45135444927172833361002
Mass moment of inertiaGSB044GSB062GSB090GSB120GSB142GSB180RatioStage
Mass moment of inertia*8J1kgcm20.030.160.613.259.2128.9831
0.030.140.482.747.5423.6741
0.030.130.472.717.4223.2951
0.030.130.452.627.1422.4871
0.030.130.442.587.0722.5981
0.030.130.442.577.0322.51101
0.030.030.140.462.637.3152
0.030.030.140.462.637.3202
0.030.030.140.462.637.1252
0.030.030.140.462.437.1302
0.030.030.140.442.437.1352
0.030.030.140.442.436.92502
0.030.030.140.432.396.79602
0.030.030.140.432.396.72702
0.030.030.140.432.396.72802
0.030.030.140.42.396.721002

*1 Load factor KA=1, n2=100 rpm ,at room temperature T=20°C in new condition
*2 Sound pressure level at 1m distance, measured for an input speed of 3000 rpm without load
*3 On the center of the output shaft
*4 Deviation of up to 10 % possible
*5 Service life: 30,000 h, n2=100 rpm
*6 Max 1000 cycles per hour. Acceleration torque proportion < 5% of the total operation time
*7 Max 1000 cycles over the gear service life
*8 Related to the input shaft

Motorflanges

  1. GSB 44
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSB0443046425M43-G044-030-001
    4063425M43-G044-040-002
    5070325M53-G044-050-002
    5070330M43-G044-050-004
    6075425M53-G044-060-001
  2. GSB 62
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSB062 1st.3046530M43-G062-030-001
    5070530M53-G062-050-001
    5070530M43-G062-050-002
    5095530M63-G062-050-004
    6075530M63-G062-060-001
    6075530M53-G062-060-002
    7090540M63-G062-070-102
    7090530M53-G062-070-003
    80100530M63-G062-080-001
     
    GSB062 2st.3046425M43-G044-030-001
    4063425M43-G044-040-002
    5070325M53-G044-050-002
    5070330M43-G044-050-004
    6075425M53-G044-060-001
  3. GSB 90
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSB090 1st.7090850M63-G090-070-001
    7090850M53-G090-070-002
    80100850M63-G090-080-001
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    95130850M83-G090-095-003
    951151355M83-G090-095-006
    110145850M83-G090-110-001
    1101452265M83-G090-110-002
    110130850M83-G090-110-003
    130165850M103-G090-130-001
     
    GSB090 2st.3046530M43-G062-030-001
    5070530M53-G062-050-001
    5070530M43-G062-050-002
    5095530M63-G062-050-004
    6075530M63-G062-060-001
    6075530M53-G062-060-002
    7090540M63-G062-070-102
    7090530M53-G062-070-003
    80100530M63-G062-080-001
  4. GSB 120
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSB120 1st.7090963M63-G120-070-001
    95115963M83-G120-095-002
    110145963M83-G120-110-001
    110130963M83-G120-110-003
    110165963M103-G120-110-005
    130165963M103-G120-130-001
     
    GSB120 2st.7090850M63-G090-070-001
    7090850M53-G090-070-002
    80100850M63-G090-080-001
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    95130850M83-G090-095-003
    951151355M83-G090-095-006
    110145850M83-G090-110-001
    1101452265M83-G090-110-002
    110130850M83-G090-110-003
    130165850M103-G090-130-001
  5. GSB 142
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSB142 1st.114,3200880M123-G142-114-001
    180215880M123-G142-180-001
    200235880M123-G142-200-001
     
    GSB142 2st.7090963M63-G120-070-001
    95115963M83-G120-095-002
    110145963M83-G120-110-001
    110130963M83-G120-110-003
    110165963M103-G120-110-005
    130165963M103-G120-130-001
  6. GSB 180
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSB180 1st.114,320013115M123-G180-114-001
    20023513115M123-G180-200-001
     
    GSB180 2st.114,3200880M123-G142-114-001
    180215880M123-G142-180-001
    200235880M123-G142-200-001

Reduction sleeves

Definition of serial number for reduction sleeves

Internal Group No.TypeInput hollow shaft diam. DMotor shaft diam. d
3G035028
3G011009
Gearbox
type
SizeStagesInternal
diam. D
Motor shaft diameter d in mm
68910111212.7141619222428323538424855
GSB / GSBL441 / 211(✓)
62119(✓)
211(✓)
90124(✓)
219(✓)
120128(✓)(✓)*(✓)*
224(✓)
142135(✓)
228(✓)(✓)*(✓)*
180155(✓)
235(✓)

= Reduction sleeve available;
(
) = no reduction sleeve necessary;
(✓)* = Possible as a specially designed model. Further diameters can also be provided. Please contact us directly.

Additional information

Contact person

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Custom planetary gears

Application examples

Planetary gears overview