Planetary Gears GSA

The low-backlash planetary gearheads of the GSA series are designed for high positioning accuracy and highly dynamic cycle operation. Ground, helical toothed precision components inside the gear ensure low running noise and high running smoothness.
Thanks to its robust design, the gear unit is convincing in applications in which large radial and axial forces are exerted. The hole pattern on the output side allows easy mounting.

Definition of serial numbers

Internal
Group No.
TypeSizeBacklash levelInput hollow shaftRatio
3GSA090119005

Backlash level: 1 = Standard; 0 = Reduced backlash
Input hollow shaft diam. = Max. motorshaft diam. = D9 in gearbox dimensions

Dimensions

GSA050GSA070GSA090GSAE120GSA160
Housing diameterD1517090122160
Centering diameter outputD2h735526890120
Output shaft diameterD4h61416223240
Shaft height including feather keyD5161724,53544
Hole circle diameter outputD6446280108140
Clamping system diameterD82837496767
Max. motor shaft diameterD9F71414242832
Hole circle diameter inputD104260,590111120
Housing length 1-stageL15557,583101,5115
Housing length 2-stageL18191,5118151,5175
Shaft length outputL225,536467088
Shaft length from shoulderL32028365878
Centering depth outputL446,5898
Distance from shaft endL52,54345
Feather key lengthL61520305065
Max. input length motor shaftL7272742,55657
Distance to center of screwL855,5799
Distance clamping ring – housingL1311,515,5182625,5
Square housing 1-stageSQ1456290122140
Square housing 2-stageSQ1456290122120
Feather key widthB1h94561012
Min. mounting thread x depthG14 xM4 x 7M5 x 10M6 x 12M8 x 12M10 x 20
Min. mounting thread x depthG24 xM4 x 7M5 x 10M6 x 12M6 x 12M8 x 12
Min. mounting thread x depthG3M4 x 7M5 x 11M6 x 16M12 x 24M12 x 24
Angle in °W14545454545
x times angle in °W24 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90
Angle in °W33030303030
x times angle in °W44 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90

Find additional info to motor flanges and reduction sleeves below.

Power table

LeistungsdatenGSA050GSA070GSA090GSA120GSA160Stage
Service lifetime*1tlh30000
Nominal input speedn1rpm40004000400040003000
Max. input speedn1 max.rpm80008000800080006000
Standard backlashjtarcmin<=31
<=52
Noise level*2QgdB (A)<=58<=58<=60<=63<=651
<=60<=60<=63<=63<=652
Efficiencyƞ%>=971
>=942
Protection classIP65
Torsional rigidityctNm/arcmin36152760
Max. radial force*3F2rN6201040421088009450
Max. axial force*3F2aN310520210044004725
Operating temperatureTB°C-25°C – +90°C
LubricationSynthetic grease (lifetime-lubricated)
Weight with flange*4mgkg0,601,402,806,709,841
1,052,204,489,8413,252
Mounting positionAny
Output torquesGSA050GSA070GSA090GSA120GSA160RatioStage
Nominal output torque*5T2BNm1857n.v.n.v.65631
165015321858341
154716335064951
144314932460271
1342143309576101
1857n.v.n.v.656152
1650132280583202
1547166311649252
1443n.v.n.v.612302
1443134289602352
1341129278581402
1547145311649502
1443134289602702
13421272755761002
Max. acceleration torque*6T2NNm32103n.v.n.v.118131
2990275392104941
2785293630116851
2577268583108471
23762575561037101
32103n.v.n.v.1181152
29902385041049202
27852995601168252
2577n.v.n.v.1102302
25772415201084352
23742325001046402
27852615601168502
25772415201084702
237622949510371002
Emergency stop torque*7T2NotNm54171n.v.n.v.196831
48150459654174941
451414891050194751
42129447972180671
391264299271728101
54171n.v.n.v.1968152
481503968401749202
451414989331947252
42129n.v.n.v.1836302
421294028251806352
391233878341743402
451414359331947502
421294028671806702
3912638182517281002
Mass moment of inertiaGSA050GSA070GSA090GSA120GSA160RatioStage
Mass moment of inertia*8J1kgcm20,030,15n.v.n.v.9,2131
0030,150,512,807,5441
0,030,130,452,717,4251
0,030,130,422,547,1471
0,030,130,422,517,03101
0,030,13n.v.n.v.2,63152
0,030,130,130,472,63202
0,030,130,130,472,63252
0,030,13n.v.n.v.2,43302
0,030,130,130,472,43352
0,030,130,130,472,43402
,0,30,130,130,442,43502
0,030,130,130,442,39702
0,030,130,130,442,391002

*1 Load factor KA=1, n2=100 rpm ,at room temperature T=20°C in new condition
*2 Sound pressure level at 1m distance, measured for an input speed of 3000 rpm without load
*3 On the center of the output shaft
*4 Deviation of up to 10 % possible
*5 Service life: 30,000 h, n2=100 rpm
*6 Max 1000 cycles per hour. Acceleration torque proportion < 5% of the total operation time
*7 Max 1000 cycles over the gear service life
*8 Related to the input shaft

Motorflanges

  1. GSA 50
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSA0503046425M43-G044-030-001
    4063425M43-G044-040-002
    5070325M53-G044-050-002
    5070330M43-G044-050-004
    6075425M53-G044-060-001
  2. GSA 70
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSA0703046530M43-G062-030-001
    5070530M53-G062-050-001
    5070530M43-G062-050-002
    5095530M63-G062-050-004
    6075530M63-G062-060-001
    6075530M53-G062-060-002
    7090540M63-G062-070-002
    7090530M53-G062-070-003
    80100530M63-G062-080-001
  3. GSA 90
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSA0907090850M63-G090-070-001
    7090850M53-G090-070-002
    80100850M63-G090-080-001
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    95130850M83-G090-095-003
    951151355M83-G090-095-006
    110145850M83-G090-110-001
    1101452265M83-G090-110-002
    110130850M83-G090-110-003
    130165850M103-G090-130-001
  4. GSA 120
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSA1207090963M63-G120-070-001
    95115963M83-G120-095-002
    110145963M83-G120-110-001
    110130963M83-G120-110-003
    110165963M103-G120-110-005
    130165963M103-G120-130-001
  5. GSA 160
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GSA1607090963M63-G120-070-001
    95115963M83-G120-095-002
    110145963M83-G120-110-001
    110130963M83-G120-110-003
    110165963M103-G120-110-005
    130165963M103-G120-130-001

Reduction sleeves

Definition of serial number for reduction sleeves

Internal Group No.TypeInput hollow shaft diam. DMotor shaft diam. d
3G035028
3G011009
Gearbox
type
SizeStagesInternal
diam. D
Motor shaft diameter d in mm
68910111212,7141619222428323538424855
GSA501 / 214
701 / 214(✓)
901 / 224(✓)
1201 / 228(✓)
1601 / 232(✓)

= Reduction sleeve available;
(
) = no reduction sleeve necessary;
(✓)* = Possible as a specially designed model. Further diameters can also be provided. Please contact us directly.

Additional information

Contact person

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Custom planetary gears

Application examples

Planetary gears overview