Planetary Gears GFE

Planetengetriebe GFE

The GFE line is available in seven sizes ranging from 50 mm to 220 mm. Ground helical gears ensure a minimum noise level and smooth running. The full needle bearing allows for torques that beat the competition for units of the same size. The GFE line guarantees economic efficiency and fits perfectly for applications with high torques.

Definition of serial numbers

Internal
Group No.
TypeSizeInput hollow shaftRatio
3GFE07014025
3GFE09019005

Input hollow shaft diam. = Max. motorshaft diam. = D9 in gearbox dimensions

Dimensions

Gearbox characteristicsGFE050GFE070GFE090GFE120GFE145GFE180GFE220
Housing diameterD1507093122148205242
Centering diameter outputD2h735507090110160180
Output shaft diameterD4h613162232405575
Shaft height including feather keyD5151824.535435979.5
Hole circle diameter outputD6426080105130184218
Clamping system diameterD82740496780100107
Max. motor shaft diameterD9F711192428384855
Hole circle diameter inputD10426080105145186224
Housing length 1-stageL159.585100132168.5173.5202
Housing length 2-stageL186119140186232.5243289
Shaft length outputL22534446087106129
Shaft length from shoulderL3202836507482104
Centering depth outputL44568102020
Distance from shaft endL52.5435567
Feather key lengthL615203040657090
Max. input length motor shaftL72127.5425371.5102114.5
Distance to center of screwL84.567910.51111
Distance clamping device – housingL131115.517.525.525.532.532.5
Square housingSQ1456290120145180220
Feather key widthB1h955610121620
Min. mounting thread x depthG14 xM4 x 8M5 x 10M6 x 12M8 x 16M10 x 16M12 x 22.5M16 x 31
Min. mounting thread x depthG24 xM4 x 7M5 x 10M6 x 12M8 x 16M10 x 20M12 x 24M12 x 24
Min. mounting thread x depthG3M4 x 10M5 x 13M6 x 20M10 x 23M12 x 27M14 x 33M16 x 36
Angle in °W145454545454545
x times angle in °W24 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90
Angle in °W330303030303030
x times angle in °W44 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 904 x 90

Find additional info to motor flanges and reduction sleeves below.

Power table

Gearbox characteristicsGFE050GFE070GFE090GFE120GFE145GFE180GFE220Stage
Service lifetime*1tlh30000
Nominal input speedn1rpm5000400040004000300025002000
Max. input speedn1 max.rpm10000700070007000600040003000
Standard backlashjtarcmin<=71
<=102
Noise level*2QgdB (A)<=62<=62<=65<=68<=70<=70<=70
Efficiencyƞ%>=971
>=942
Protection classIP65
Torsional rigidityctNm/arcmin2.35154569140220
Max. radial force*3F2rN81019003000650091001115035000
Max. axial force*3F2aN480590190032504900557517500
Operating temperatureTB°C-25°C – +90°C
Lubricationliquid grease (lifetime-lubricated)
Weight with flange*4mgkg0.631.573.2281633541
0.92.244.5911.2222.546.4752
Mounting positionAny
Output torquesGFE050GFE070GFE090GFE120GFE145GFE180GFE220RatioStage
Nominal output torque*5T2BNm19551382955301034156231
1750122262469946143041
15461142454411018139751
1443108229410869129871
13411012183928361254101
195513829553010341562152
17501222624699461430202
15461142454419191397252
195513829553010341562302
14431082294108691298352
17501222624709461430402
15461142454429191397502
14441082294108691298702
134110121839383612101002
Max acceleration torque*6T2NNm34992485319541861281231
30892204718431703257441
28832064427941832251551
26771944127391564233671
247318239270515052257101
349924853195418612812152
308922047184317032574202
288320644279416532515252
349924853195418612812302
267719441273915642336352
308922047184517032574402
288320644279616532515502
267919441273915642336702
2473182392707150521781002
Emergency stop torque*7T2NotNm5616541388415913102468631
5014936678514062838429041
4613934373613233053419151
4312932368612312607389471
40122304653117525083762101
56165413884159131024686152
50149366785140628384290202
46139343736132327564191252
56165413884159131024686302
43129323686123126073894352
50149366785140928384290402
46139343736132727564191502
43132323686123126073894702
401223046531178250836301002
Mass moment of inertiaGFE050GFE070GFE090GFE120GFE145GFE180GFE220RatioStage
Mass moment of inertia*8J1kgcm20.040.140.613.258.7524.6350.6731
0.040.110.472.746.8420.1246.2141
0.040.110.472.746.8419.845.2851
0.040.110.442.586.7819.2143.3271
0.040.110.472.746.8419.1342.98101
0.040.140.613.258.7524.6350.67152
0.040.130.482.747.1620.1246.21202
0.040.110.472.746.8419.845.28252
0.040.140.613.258.7524.6350.67302
0.040.110.442.586.7819.2143.32352
0.040.110.482.747.1620.1246.21402
0.040.110.472.746.8419.845.28502
0.040.110.442.586.7819.2143.32702
0.040.110.472.746.8419.1342.981002

*1 Load factor KA=1, n2=100 rpm ,at room temperature T=20°C in new condition
*2 Sound pressure level at 1 m distance, measured for an input speed of 3000 rpm without load
*3 On the center of the output shaft
*4 Deviation of up to 10 % possible
*5 Service life: 30,000 h, n2=100 rpm
*6 Max 1000 cycles per hour. Acceleration torque proportion < 5% of the total operation time
*7 Max 1000 cycles over the gear service life
*8 Related to the input shaft

Motorflanges

  1. GFE 50
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GFE0503046425M43-G044-030-001
    4063425M43-G044-040-002
    5070325M53-G044-050-002
    5070330M43-G044-050-004
    6075425M53-G044-060-001
  2. GFE 70
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GFE0703046530M43-G062-030-001
    5070530M53-G062-050-001
    5070530M43-G062-050-002
    5095530M63-G062-050-004
    6075530M63-G062-060-001
    6075530M53-G062-060-002
    7090540M63-G062-070-102
    7090530M53-G062-070-003
    80100530M63-G062-080-001
  3. GFE 90
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GFE0907090850M63-G090-070-001
    7090850M53-G090-070-002
    80100850M63-G090-080-001
    95115850M83-G090-095-002
    95130850M83-G090-095-003
    951151355M83-G090-095-006
    110145850M83-G090-110-001
    1101452265M83-G090-110-002
    110130850M83-G090-110-003
    130165850M103-G090-130-001
  4. GFE 120
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GFE1207090963M63-G120-070-001
    95115963M83-G120-095-002
    110145963M83-G120-110-001
    110130963M83-G120-110-003
    110165963M103-G120-110-005
    130165963M103-G120-130-001
  5. GFE 145
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GFE145114,3200880M123-G142-114-001
    180215880M123-G142-180-001
    200235880M123-G142-200-001
  6. GFE 180
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GFE180114,320013115M123-G180-114-001
    20023513115M123-G180-200-001
  7. GFE 220
    Gearbox typeCentering diameter
    Z
    Hole circle
    LK
    Max. centering depth
    LZ
    Max. motor shaft length
    L
    Screw type
    B
    Article number
    GFE220114,320013115M123-G180-114-001
    20023513115M123-G180-200-001

Reduction sleeves

Definition of serial number for reduction sleeves

Internal Group No.TypeInput hollow shaft diam. DMotor shaft diam. d
3G048042
3G024019
Gearbox
type
SizeStagesInternal
diam. D
Motor shaft diameter d in mm
68910111212.7141619222428323538424855
GFE501 / 211(✓)
701 / 219(✓)
901 / 224(✓)
1201 / 228(✓)(✓)*(✓)*
1451 / 238(✓)
1801 / 248(✓)
2201 / 255(✓)

= Reduction sleeve available;
(
) = no reduction sleeve necessary;
(✓)* = Possible as a specially designed model. Further diameters can also be provided. Please contact us directly.

Additional information

Contact person

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Custom planetary gears

Application examples

Planetary gears overview